VSN High School Scoreboard

Here is the area high school Conference scoreboard for the games played Monday, Feb.17 to Saturday, Feb. 22.


Boys Basketball

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 45

Monday (First round)

No. 1 Radford 98, No. 8 Craig County 18

No. 4 Auburn 77, No. 5 Bath County 47

No. 3 Narrows 55, No. 6 Eastern Montgomery 47

No. 2 Covington 64, No. 7 Bland County 52

Thursday (At Eastern Montgomery H.S.)

Radford 54,. Auburn 39

Narrows 72, Covington 61

Friday (At Eastern Montgomery H.S.)

Championship

Radford 45, .Narrows 38

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 46

Tuesday (First round)

No. 4 Chilhowie 46, No. 5 Rural Retreat 44

No. 3 Fort Chiswell 80, No. 6 PH-Glade Spring 27

Thursday (At George Wythe H.S.)

No. 1 Galax 66, Chilhowie 36

No. 2 George Wythe 64,  Fort Chiswell 50

Friday (At George Wythe H.S.)

Championship

Galax 54, George Wythe 35

GROUP 4A, CONFERENCE 24

West -Tuesday, First round

No. 1 Carroll County 57, No. 4 Pulaski County 51

No. 2 William Fleming 76, No. 3 Salem 51

East -Tuesday, First round

No. 1 George Washington 85, No. 4 Bassett 67

No. 2 E.C. Glass 72, No. 3 Jefferson Forest 61

Thursday (Semifinals)

George Washington 71, Wm. Fleming 58

Carroll County 62, E.C. Glass 47

Friday (At East representative)

Championship

George Washington 74, Carroll County 70

GROUP 3A, CONFERENCE 31

Tuesday (First round)

No. 5 Alleghany 79,  Rockbridge County 69

No. 3 Magna Vista 79, No. 6 Northside 52

No. 2 William Byrd 78, No. 7 Staunton River 50

Thursday (At Magna Vista H.S.)

No. 1 William Byrd vs. Alleghany, 6 p.m.

Magna Vista vs. William Byrd, 7:45 p.m.

Friday (At Northside H.S.)

Championship

Lord Botetourt 69, Wm. Byrd 62, 7:45 p.m.

GROUP 3A, CONFERENCE 32

Tuesday (First round)

 No. 4 Hidden Valley 63, No. 5 Blacksburg 60 (OT)

No. 3 Christiansburg 71, No. 6 Patrick County 54

Wednesday (Semifinals)

No. 1 Abingdon 71, Hidden Valley 42

No. 2 Cave Spring 65, Christiansburg 44

Friday (Site TBA)

Championship

Cave Spring 72, Abingdon 66

GROUP 2A, CONFERENCE 38

Tuesday (First round)

Glenvar 52, James River 48

Thursday (At Floyd County H.S.)

No. 1 Martinsville 52, Glenvar 31

No. 2 Floyd County 81, No. 3 Giles 62

Friday (At Floyd County H.S.)

Championship

Martinsville 79, Floyd County 61

GROUP 2A, CONFERENCE 39

Tuesday (First round)

Grundy 92, Marion 60

No. 6 Grayson County 64, No. 3 Tazewell 46

Friday (At Richlands Middle School)

No. 1 Graham 70, Grundy 63

No. 2 Richlands 74,. No. 3-Grayson County 71

Saturday (At Richlands Middle School)

Championship

Graham 73, Richlands 62

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 44

Monday (First round)

No. 5 Central-Lunenburg at No. 4 Cumberland, 7:15 p.m.

 No. 3 William Campbell 69, No. 6 Highland 44

Wednesday (Semifinals)

No. 1 Altavista 78, Cumberland 42

Parry McCluer 51, William Campbell 36

Friday

Championship

Altavista 47, Parry McCluer 37

VACA SOUTH

Monday (First round) At Faith Christian School-Roanoke

Parkway Christian 60, SWVa Home School 39

Faith Christian (Roanoke) 2. Christian Heritage 0 (won by forfeit)

New Covenant 57,  Faith Christian (Hurt) 49

Tuesday (Quarterfinals)

Dayspring Christian 97, New Covenant 35

Faith Christian (Roanoke) 57, Timberlake Christian 38

Westover Christian 70, Parkway Christian 60

Roanoke Valley Christian 60, Temple Christian 47

Friday (At Timberlake Christian, Lynchburg)

Dayspring Christian 59,  Faith Christian (Roanoke), 51

Westover Christian 52,. Roanoke Valley Christian 39

Saturday (At Timberlake Christian, Lynchburg)

Championship

Dayspring 59, Westover Christian 48

Third-place game

Roanoke Valley Christian 50, Faith Christian (Roanoke)  44


Girls Basketball

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 45

Monday (First round)

No. 1 Covington 70, No. 8 Bland County 36

No. 4 Narrows 54, No. 5 Craig County 52

No. 3 Auburn 57,  No. 6 Bath County 20

No. 2 Radford 93, No. 7 Eastern Montgomery 22

Wednesday (At Eastern Montgomery H.S.)

Covington 56, Narrows 33

Radford 39, Auburn 35

Friday (At Eastern Montgomery H.S.)

Championship

Radford 79, Covington 69

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 46

Tuesday (First round)

No. 4 Fort Chiswell 73, No. 5 PH-Glade Spring 61

No. 6 Rural Retreat 50, No. 3 George Wythe 49

Wednesday (At George Wythe H.S.)

No. 1 Chilhowie 63, Fort Chiswell 61

No. 2 Galax 44 Rural Retreat 28

Friday (At George Wythe H.S.)

Championship

Chilhowie 67, Galax 60

GROUP 6A, CONFERENCE 3

Monday (First round)

No. 4 Varina 57, No. 5 Thomas Dale 51

No. 3 James River-Midlothian 63, No. 6 Patrick Henry 25

Wednesday (Semifinals)

Varina winner at No. 1 Cosby, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Franklin County 61, James River (Midlothian) 44

Friday (At higher seed)

Championship

Cosby 61, Franklin County 41

GROUP 4A, CONFERENCE 24

West Tuesday (First round)

No. 1 William Fleming 79, No. 4 Pulaski County 37

No. 2 Carroll County 46, No. 3 Salem 37

East Tuesday (First round)

No. 1 George Washington 68, No. 4 E.C. Glass 28

No. 2 Bassett 49, No. 3 Jefferson Forest 19

Thursday (Semifinals)

Carroll County 36, George Washington 29

Wm. Fleming 71, Bassett 47

Friday (At Wm. Fleming)

Championship

Wm. Fleming 58, Carroll County 49

GROUP 3A, CONFERENCE 31

Tuesday (First round)

No. 4 Alleghany 62, No. 5 Staunton River 47

No. 3 Northside 59, No. 6 William Byrd 36

No. 2 Lord Botetourt 38, No. 7 Rockbridge County 27

Thursday (At Northside H.S.)

Alleghany 59, No. 1 Magna Vista 42

Northside 47, Lord Botetourt 37

Friday (At Northside H.S.)

Championship

Northside 39. Magna Vista 38

GROUP 3A, CONFERENCE 32

Tuesday (First round)

No. 3 Patrick County 64, Christiansburg 40

No. 5 Abingdon 70, No. 4 Cave Spring 49

Wednesday (Semifinals)

Hidden Valley 69, Abingdon 42

Blacksburg 46, Patrick County 36

Friday (Site TBA)

Championship

Hidden Valley 50,.Blacksburg 49

GROUP 2A, CONFERENCE 38

Tuesday (First round)

No. 4 Giles 65, No. 5 James River 41

Wednesday (At Floyd County H.S.)

No. 1 Floyd County 94, Giless 26

No. 3 Martinsville 50, No. 2 Glenvar 45

Friday (At Floyd County H.S.)

Championship

Floyd County 86,  Martinsville 39

GROUP 2A, CONFERENCE 39

Tuesday (First round)

No. 5 at No. 4

No. 3 Grayson County 67, No. 6 Grundy 54

Thursday (At Richlands Middle School)

No. 1 Richlands vs. Tazewell, TBA

Grayson County 61, No. 2 Graham 51

Saturday (At Richlands Middle School)

Championship

Richlands 54,  Grayson County 34

GROUP 1A, CONFERENCE 44

Monday (First round)

No. 5 Central-Lunenburg at No. 4 William Campbell, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Cumberland, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday (Semifinals)

William Campbell--Central-Lunenburg winner at Altavista, 5:30 p.m.

Parry McCluer 56, Cumberland 33

Friday (At higher seed)

Championship

Altavista 35, Parry McCluer 33

VACA SOUTH

Tuesday (Quarterfinals)

Westover Christian 49, Faith Christian (Roanoke) 21

Roanoke Valley Christian 42, Temple Christian 34

Dayspring Christian 65, New Covenant 26

Timberlake Christian 51, Parkway Christian 33

Friday (At Timberlake Christian, Lynchburg)

Westover Christian 44, Roanoke Valley Christian 30

Dayspring Christian 46,  Timberlake Christian 27

Saturday (At Timberlake Christian, Lynchburg)

Championship

Dayspring 40, Westover Christian 25

Third-place game

Roanoke Valley Christian 50, Timberlake Christian 25


You have no rights to post comments